Hapoel Fall Soccer- 5767 (2006) - The Finals

Hapoel Soccer Club – Week Eight

Week 8 Honors
The “Play Hard” Players of the Week: The Hapoel Soccer Club Awards Committee has selected numerous "Play Hard" players of the week. This includes:
From the B678 League, the Play Hard players of the week were... Yerushalayim Kelly's Ari Byer Tsfat Orange's Ezra Feldman.
From the B45 League, the Play Hard players of the week were... B'nai Brak Yellow's Yaakov Edinger who "always helps in many ways, but today he gave absolutely everything he had for the team, and we greatly appreciate it" and Tsfat Orange's Dovid Nachman Fisher.
From the B23, the Play Hard players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Evan Goldman who "was everywhere, scored two goals, and would have scored many more but for some excellent defensive plays by the Scarlet and Blue teams" and Chevron Scarlet's Jonah Pinchot.
From the BK1 League, the Play Hard players of the week were... Chevron Scarlet's Binyamin Feldman, Yerushalayim Kelly's Daryl Nadler who "for broke up a play and took it back to score the game winning goal", and the entire Tiveria Sky squad.
From the Soccer-cise, the Play Hard players of the week were... Be'er Sheva Blue's Joey Sussman, Judah Teitelbaum, Eitan Berman, Benjamin Coplin, Avi Glassman, Gabe Teitelbaum, Beni Chittum, Ariel Wasserstein, Ezra Diament, Jake Freeman, Eidan Horn, Moshe Orlofsky, Naftali Lipman, Avi Chittum, Zachary Salamon, Ethan Kulp, Josh Rosenberg, Noam Straus, Gavriel Yaakov Bernstein, Akiva Berkowitz, Zanvy Lesnoy, Noam Roth, Elie Lowenstein, Moshe Gottlieb, David Tabin, Aryeh Miller, Abe Schoen, Judah Guggenheim, Daniel Rutstein, and Saadya Levitt and Yerushalayim Raspberry's Basia Rachel Bernstein, Tekoa Sultan-Reisler, Gabriella Riffkin, Yocheved Walls, Rosie Kavanagh, Chana Leah Ravin, Paula Ungar, Noa Zomer, Elisheva Sukol, Elizabeth Glick, Tzophia Leibtag, Zahava Chefitz, Rinat Dubrawsky, Shira Komarow, Daniella Schwartz, and Ava August.
From the G678 League, the Play Hard players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Sara Shulman.
From the G345 League, the Play Hard players of the week were... Yerushalayim Kelly's Rachel Sniffen, Devora Berkowitz, and Ayelet Berkowitz.
From the GK12, the Play Hard players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Adielle Tuchman, Yerushalayim Kelly's Adina Greenspon, and Chevron Yellow's Rebecca Levine.

The “Play Smart” Players of the Week: The Hapoel Soccer Club Awards Committee has selected several "Play Smart" players of the week. This includes:
From the B678 League, the Play Smart players of the week were... Chevron Scarlet's Saadia Tuchman and Tiveria Sky's Arthur Schoen.
From the B45 League, the Play Smart players of the week were... B'nai Brak Yellow's Akiva Cheifitz who "did a tremendous job of doing whatever the team needed at the right time" and Tsfat Orange's Yaakov Fink.
From the B23, the Play Smart players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Eli Feldman who "seemed to know where to kick and where to run and had excellent angles the entire day" and Chevron Scarlet's Adam Blitzstein.
From the BK1 League, the Play Smart players of the week were... Chevron Scarlet's Mattie Swire, Tiveria Sky's Moshe Chaim Majeski and Noach Solomson, and Yerushalayim Kelly's Coby Melkin, Justin Galitzer and Josh Meyer, .
From the Soccer-cise, the Play Smart players of the week were... Be'er Sheva Blue's Joey Sussman, Judah Teitelbaum, Eitan Berman, Benjamin Coplin, Avi Glassman, Gabe Teitelbaum, Beni Chittum, Ariel Wasserstein, Ezra Diament, Jake Freeman, Eidan Horn, Moshe Orlofsky, Naftali Lipman, Avi Chittum, Zachary Salamon, Ethan Kulp, Josh Rosenberg, Noam Straus, Gavriel Yaakov Bernstein, Akiva Berkowitz, Zanvy Lesnoy, Noam Roth, Elie Lowenstein, Moshe Gottlieb, David Tabin, Aryeh Miller, Abe Schoen, Judah Guggenheim, Daniel Rutstein, and Saadya Levitt and Yerushalayim Raspberry's Basia Rachel Bernstein, Tekoa Sultan-Reisler, Gabriella Riffkin, Yocheved Walls, Rosie Kavanagh, Chana Leah Ravin, Paula Ungar, Noa Zomer, Elisheva Sukol, Elizabeth Glick, Tzophia Leibtag, Zahava Chefitz, Rinat Dubrawsky, Shira Komarow, Daniella Schwartz, and Ava August.
From the G678 League, the Play Smart players of the week were... Tiveria Sky's Adine Wakschlag.
From the G345 League, the Play Smart players of the week were... Tiveria Sky's Tzviya Melman and Chevron Yellow's Danielle Galitzer.
From the GK12, the Play Smart players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Aliza Kotz, Yerushalayim Kelly's Sara Verschleisser and Chevron Yellow's Jennie Mellman.

The “Mensch” Players of the Week: The Hapoel Soccer Club Awards Committee has selected several "Mensch" players of the week. The Mensch players of the week are...
From the B678 League, the Mensch players of the week were... Yerushalayim Kelly's Chaim Shlomo Komarow and Tsfat Orange's Daniel Dasher.
From the B45 League, the Mensch players of the week were... B'nai Brak's Avi Warshawsky who "could probably earn it every week and for the season, but on top of everything he always does, he volunteered to not be in the overtime which really helped the team. His cheerful attitude is an inspiration to all us all" and Tsfat Orange's Yoni Broth.
From the B23, the Mensch players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Mikhael Hammer-Bleich, Joshua Strauss, Binyomin Broth and Yaakov Levine who "although they ended up playing some of the less than glamorous positions during the day, they did so without complaint and did so with gusto. May you always have joy for the mundane tasks in life" and Chevron Scarlet's Max Elikan.
From the BK1 League, the Mensch players of the week were... Chevron Scarlet's Raanan Glashofer, Tiveria Sky's Avi Majeski, and Yerushalayim Kelly's Tuvya Rackover.
From the Soccer-cise, the Mensch players of the week were... Be'er Sheva Blue's Joey Sussman, Judah Teitelbaum, Eitan Berman, Benjamin Coplin, Avi Glassman, Gabe Teitelbaum, Beni Chittum, Ariel Wasserstein, Ezra Diament, Jake Freeman, Eidan Horn, Moshe Orlofsky, Naftali Lipman, Avi Chittum, Zachary Salamon, Ethan Kulp, Josh Rosenberg, Noam Straus, Gavriel Yaakov Bernstein, Akiva Berkowitz, Zanvy Lesnoy, Noam Roth, Elie Lowenstein, Moshe Gottlieb, David Tabin, Aryeh Miller, Abe Schoen, Judah Guggenheim, Daniel Rutstein, and Saadya Levitt and Yerushalayim Raspberry's Basia Rachel Bernstein, Tekoa Sultan-Reisler, Gabriella Riffkin, Yocheved Walls, Rosie Kavanagh, Chana Leah Ravin, Paula Ungar, Noa Zomer, Elisheva Sukol, Elizabeth Glick, Tzophia Leibtag, Zahava Chefitz, Rinat Dubrawsky, Shira Komarow, Daniella Schwartz, and Ava August.
From the G678 League,the Mensch players of the week were... Yerushalayim Kelly's Chana Edinger.
From the G345 League, the Mensch players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Hadasa Solomson, Tali Weiss, and Falicia Elenberg.
From the GK12, the Mensch players of the week were... Tsfat Orange's Rayna Armon, Yerushalayim Kelly's Nessia Ferneau, and Chevron Yellow's Eliana Elikan and Ariella Kulp.

B678 - Week Eight (The Finals)

This concludes the 5767/2006 Championship Play-Offs for the B678 League and the Play-Off Champion is... Tsfat Orange (Coach Bergman, Coach Kallmeyer, Menachem ShemTov, Noach Aryeh Schwartz, Eli Bergman, Avi Kallmeyer, Moshie Palatnik, Ezra Feldman, Daniel Dasher, Naftali Swartz, Yehuda Rudack, Yoni Hawk)

Scores
Grand Final: Chevron Scarlet 0 - Tsfat Orange 3 (Ts: Menachem ShemTov 2 Goals, Noach Aryeh Schwartz 1 Goal.)
Consolation Final: Yerushalayim Kelly 1 - Tiveria Sky Blue 2 - OVER-TIME (Y: Naftali Ginsburg 1 Goal. Ti: Sam Hofman 1 Goal, Arthur Schoen 1 Assist, Max Byer 1 Goal, Jonathan Galitzer 1 Assist.)

B678 Play-Off Leading Scorers
Player/Team
Menachem Shem Tov/Tsfat Orange 8 Points, 4 Goals and 0 Assists.
Saadia Tuchman/Chevron Scarlet 6 Points, 3 Goals and 0 Assists.
Noah Rosenfeld/Chevron Scarlet 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assist.
Dovid Feldman/Yerushalayim Kelly 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assist.
Jonathan Galitzer/Tiveria Sky Blue 3 Points, 1 Goals and 1 Assists.
Sam Hofman/Tiveria Sky Blue 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Max Byer/Tiveria Sky Blue 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Noach Aryeh Schwartz/Tsfat Orange 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Naftali Ginsburg/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Naftali Simcha Swartz/Tsfat Orange 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Arthur Schoen/Tiveria Sky Blue 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assist.
Noah Zweben/Chevron Scarlet 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assist.
Eli Bookstaber/Chevron Scarlet 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assist.
Isaac Gould/Chevron Scarlet 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assist.


B45 - Week Eight (The Finals)

This concludes the 5767/2006 Championship Play-Offs for the B45 League and the Play-Off Champion is... Netanya Royal (Coach Abrams, Coach Elenberg, Sammy Mellman, Yonatan Abrams, Daniel Israel, Robert Elenberg, Daniel Ginsburg, Binyamin Edelstein, Ahron Tzvi Verschleisser, Isaac Dubrawsky)

Scores
Grand Final: Netanya Royal 1 vs. Chevron Scarlet 0 (N: Sammy Mellman 1 Goal.)
Consolation Final: B'nai Brak Yellow 1 vs. Yerushalayim Kelly 2 - OVER-TIME (BB: Avrohom Mond 1 Goal. Y: Gil Melkin 1 Goal, Jesse Zweben 1 Goal.)
Consolation Final: Tsfat Orange 0 vs. Tiveria Sky Blue 1 (Ti: Yonah Soskin 1 Goal.)

B45 Play-Off Leading Scorers
Player/Team
Avrohom Mond/B'nai Brak Yellow 12 Points, 6 Goals and 0 Assists.
Binyamin Edelstein/Netanya Royal 9 Points, 4 Goals and 1 Assists.
Duvie Bergman/Chevron Scarlet 6 Points, 2 Goals and 2 Assists.
Yitzi Feldman/Chevron Scarlet 6 Points, 3 Goals and 0 Assist.
Sammy Mellman /Netanya Royal 6 Points, 3 Goals and 0 Assists.
Jesse Zweben/Yerushalayim Kelly 6 Points, 3 Goals and 0 Assists.
Naftali Schwartz/Tsfat Orange 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assists
Yonatan Abrams/Netanya Royal 3 Points, 1 Goal and 1 Assist.
Yonah Soskin/Tiveria Sky Blue 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists.
Gil Melkin/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists.
Yoshi Tanenbaum /Tiveria Sky 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists.
Yaakov Singer /Tsfat Orange 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists.
Alex Mendoza Saviet/Tiveria Sky Blue 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assist
Daniel Israel/Netanya Royal 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assist.
Meir Komarow/Chevron Scarlet 1 Point, 0 Goals and 1 Assist.

B23 - Week Eight (The Finals)

This concludes the 5767/2006 Championship Play-Offs for the B23 League and the Play-Off Champion is... Yerushalayim Kelly (Coach Zweben, Coach Weiss, Jacob Myers, Quin Spey, Daniel Edinger, Adam Lombardo, Daniel Zweben, Aaron Weiss, Zachary Goldberg, Avraham Gottlieb)

Scores
Grand Finals: Yerushalayim Kelly - Netanya Royal - B'nai Brak Yellow Round-Robin Tournament
Yerushalayim Kelly 0 vs. B'nai Brak Yellow 0
B'nai Brak Yellow 0 vs. Netanya Royal 0
Netanya Royal 0 vs. Yerushalayim Kelly 0
Yerushalayim Kelly 0 vs. B'nai Brak Yellow 0
B'nai Brak Yellow 0 vs. Netanya Royal 0
Netanya Royal 0 vs. Yerushalayim Kelly 0
Sudden Death Over-Time: Yerushalayim Kelly 1 vs. B'nai Brak Yellow 0 (Jacob Myers 1 Goal)
Sudden Death Over-Time: B'nai Brak Yellow 0 vs. Netanya Royal 1 (Simon Schoen 1 Goal)
Sudden Death Over-Time: Netanya Royal 0 vs. Yerushalayim Kelly 1 (Jacob Myers 1 Goal)

Consolation Finals: Chevron Scarlet - Tiveria Sky Blue - Tsfat Orange Round-Robin Tournament
Chevron Scarlet 0 vs. Tiveria Sky Blue 0
Tiveria Sky Blue 0 vs. Tsfat Orange 1 (Ts: Evan Goldman 1 Goal)
Tsfat Orange 0 vs. Chevron Scarlet 1 (Ch: Jonah Pinchot 1 Goal)
Chevron Scarlet 0 vs. Tiveria Sky Blue 0
Tiveria Sky Blue 1 vs. Tsfat Orange 0 (Ti: Yehuda Edelstein 1 Goal)
Tsfat Orange 1 vs. Chevron Scarlet 1 (Ts: Evan Goldman 1 Goal. Ch: Max Elikan 1 Goal.)

B23 Play-Off Final Standings
Yerushalayim Kelly
Netanya Royal
B'nai Brak Yellow
Chevron Scarlet
Tiveria Sky Blue
Tsfat Orange

B23 Play-Off Leading Scorers
Player/Team
Tani Makovsky/B'nai Brak Yellow 19 Points, 9 Goals and 1 Assists.
Jacob Myers/Yerushalayim Kelly 19 Points, 9 Goals and 1 Assists.
Simon Schoen/Netanya Royal 10 Points, 5 Goals and 0 Assists.
Daniel Schopf/B'nai Brak Yellow 9 Points, 3 Goals and 3 Assists.
Yehuda Edelstein/Tiveria Sky Blue 8 Points, 4 Goals and 0 Assists
Nadiv Panitch/Netanya Royal 8 Points, 3 Goals and 2 Assists.
Adam Lombardo/Yerushalayim Kelly 8 Points, 3 Goals and 2 Assists.
Joshua Kotz/B'nai Brak Yellow 8 Points, 3 Goals and 2 Assist.
Daniel Zweben/Yerushalayim Kelly 7 Points, 2 Goals and 3 Assists.
Evan Goldman/Tsfat Orange 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assists
Mory Gould/Netanya Royal 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assists
Jonah Pinchot/Chevron Scarlet 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists
Max Elikan/Chevron Scarlet 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists
Aaron Weiss/Netanya Royal 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists
Quin Spey/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists.
Chaim Hes/Netanya Royal 2 Points, 0 Goals and 2 Assists.
Avi Miller/Netanya Royal 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assist.

BK1 - Week Eight (The Finals)

This concludes the 5767/2006 Championship Play-Offs for the BK1 League and the Play-Off Champion is... Yerushalayim Kelly (Coach Nadler, Joshua Myers, Matan Rosenfeld, Daryl Nadler, Cameron Harris-Gallahue, Coby Melkin, Justin Galitzer, Josh Rubin, Samuel Kushnir, Doron Polonetsky, Tuvya Rackover)

Scores
Grand Final: Yerushalayim Kelly 3 - Tsfat Orange 2 - OVER-TIME (Y: Joshua Myers 1 Goal, Justin Galitzer 1 Goal, Daryl Nadler 1 Goal. Ts: Jordan Teitelbaum 1 Goal, Ruven Kotz 1 Goal.)
Consolation Final: Tiveria Sky Blue 0 - Chevron Scarlet 1 (Ch: Mattie Swire 1 Goal, Binyomin Feldman 1 Assist.)

BK1 Play-Off Leading Scorers
Player/Team
Jordan Teitelbaum/Tsfat Orange 10 Points, 5 Goals and 0 Assists
Edan Friedman/Tsfat Orange 8 Points, 4 Goals and 0 Assists
Ari Schopf/Tsfat Orange 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assists
Jake Ely/Tsfat Orange 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assists
Joshua Myers/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Justin Galitzer/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Daryl Nadler/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Ruven Kotz/Tsfat Orange 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Mattie Swire/Chevron Scarlet 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Samuel Kushnir/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Tani Levisohn/Tsfat Orange 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assist
Binyomin Feldman/Chevron Scarlet 1 Points, 0 Goal and 1 Assist

G678 - Week Eight (The Finals)

This concludes the 5767/2006 Championship Play-Offs for the G678 League and the Play-Off Champion is... Tsfat Orange (Coach Sultan-Reisler, Rachel Black, Sara Shulman, Maayann Colton, Ateret Sultan-Reisler, Bruria Hammer-Bleich)

Scores
Yerushalayim Kelly /Tiveria Sky Blue 0 vs. Chevron Lime/Tsfat Orange 1 - OVER-TIME (Ts: Bruria Hammer-Bleich.)

G678 Final Play-Off Standings
Team W L T Points GF GA
Tsfat Orange 2 Wins, 0 Losses, 0 Tie for 6 Points. 4 Goals For and 1 Goals Against.
Tiveria Sky Blue 1 Wins, 1 Losses, 0 Tie for 3 Points. 3 Goals For and 2 Goals Against.
Chevron Lime 1 Wins, 1 Losses, 0 Ties for 3 Points. 2 Goals For and 3 Goals Against.
Yerushalayim Kelly 0 Wins, 2 Losses, 0 Ties for 0 Points. 1 Goals For and 4 Goals Against.

G678 Play-Off Leading Scorers
Player/Team
Adina Wakschlag/Tiveria Sky 6 Points, 3 Goals and 0 Assists.
Bruria Hammer-Bleich/Tsfat Orange 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists
Rivka Malka Swartz/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists
Ateret Sultan-Reisler/Tsfat Orange 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assists.
Alexandra Engel/Tiveria Sky 1 Points, 0 Goals and 1 Assists.

G345 - Week Eight (The Finals)

This concludes the 5767/2006 Championship Play-Offs for the G345 League and the Play-Off Champion is... Chevron Yellow (Coach Lombardo, Danielle Galitzer, Emma Hofman, Talia Gross, Tamar Dayanim, Daniella Eisenstadt, Aviva Lombardo, Devorah Merzel, Nesha Sukol, Ashira Rosen, Sara Byer)

Scores
Grand Finals: Chevron Yellow 2 - Tiveria Sky Blue 1 - OVER-TIME (Ch: Emma Hofman 1 Goal, Danielle Galitzer 1 Goal. Ti: Tzviya Melman 1 Goal.)
Consolation Finals: Tsfat Orange 0 - Yerushalayim Kelly 1 - OVER-TIME (Y: Thea Ornstein 1 Goal.)

G345 Play-off Leading Scorers
Player/Team
Talia Gross/Chevron Yellow 4 Points, 2 Goals and 0 Assists.
Emma Hofman/Chevron Yellow 3 Points, 1 Goals and 1 Assists.
Danielle Galitzer/Chevron Yellow 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Tzviya Melman/Tiveria Sky Blue 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Thea Ornstein/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.
Hadasah Raskas/Tiveria Sky 2 Points, 1 Goal and 0 Assists.

GK12 - Week Eight (The Finals)

This concludes the 5767/2006 Championship Play-Offs for the GK12 League and the Play-Off Champion is... Tsfat Orange (Coach Chittum, Coach Richard Kotz, Rachelie Chittum, Abigail Salamon, Aliza Kotz, Estie Cohen, Shira Siegel, Adielle Tuchman, Rayna Armon, Adina Katz, Eliana Raskas)

Scores
Grand Finals: Chevron Yellow 3 - Tsfat Orange 5 (Ch: Rebecca Levine 3 Goals. Ts: Abigail Salamon 5 Goals.)
Consolation Finals: Tiveria Sky Blue 4 - Yerushalayim Kelly 0 (Ti: Elyana Schwartz 1 Goal, Bracha Eizenstat 3 Goals.)

GK12 League Leading Scorers
Player/Team
Abbie Salamon /Tsfat Orange 12 Points, 6 Goals and 0 Assists.
Rebecca Levine/Chevron Yellow 10 Points, 5 Goals and 0 Assists.
Bracha Eizenstat/Tiveria Sky Blue 6 Points, 3 Goals and 0 Assist.
Rachellie Chittum/Tsfat Orange 6 Points, 3 Goals and 0 Assist.
Elyana Schwartz/Tiveria Sky Blue 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists.
Merav Friedman/Yerushalayim Kelly 2 Points, 1 Goals and 0 Assists.

Soccer-cise (3 and 4 Year-Olds) - Week Eight
After a season of continuous improvements, the kids finished their season strong. The boys and girls played harder than usual, played smarter than usual, and, as always, were big-time mensches. Great season, kids!

Next Week’s Games
November 26th – All Mensch Game
FATHERS & BOYS
All Mensch Game: 10 AM - Noon

MOTHERS & GIRLS
All-Mensch Game : Noon - 2 PM